PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW CLARIFICATION TEXT

This text has been prepared in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698, which was published in the Official Gazette on April 7, 2016, in compliance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679

Definitions

The following expressions in this clarification text have the following meanings:

Personal data: Means any information related to the identified or identifiable real persons,

Data of Special Nature: Personal data relating to the race, ethnic origin, political opinion, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other belief, clothing, membership to associations, foundations or trade-unions, health, sexual life, convictions and security measures, and the biometric and genetic data,

Law on the Protection of Personal Data (KVKK): Means the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data published in the Official Gazette dated 7 April 2016,

Data Processor means a natural or legal person who processes personal data on his behalf on the basis of the authority conferred by the data controller,

Data Controller refers to a real or legal person responsible for identifying the purposes and means of personal data processing and installing and managing data recording system,

We, MAMAK KOZMETİK İTHALAT İHRACAT DANIŞMANLIK EĞİTİM TEKSTİL MEDİKAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ., as the Data Controller, within the framework of our obligation to inform you within the scope of KVKK, want to inform you about the identity of the data controller, the personal data samples processed, the purposes of processing personal data, the duration of the personal data being stored, the transfer of your personal data to third parties and/or abroad, the methods and legal reasons for collecting your personal data and the rights granted to you under the KVKK.

 

1. The Identity of the Data Controller

The related Data Controller pursuant to KVKK, is MAMAK KOZMETİK İTHALAT İHRACAT DANIŞMANLIK EĞİTİM TEKSTİL MEDİKAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ. registered in Istanbul Trade Registry with register number 223296-5, with Mersis number 0611137892400001, headquarters address in Esentepe Mah. Yüzbaşı Kaya Aldoğan Sok. Pardus Plaza No: 4/4 Şişli – İstanbul.       

 

2.  Which Personal Data of You Do We Process?

For an example of your Personal Data we process:

Personal Data Provided by You: They are name surname, date of birth, T.R. ID Number, phone number, e-mail address, photos, video records submitted under surveys and competitions, and any other Personal Data that you share with us in any way.

Personal Data Collected by Automatic Means: are personal data collected automatically by automatic search engines, image, and sound recording devices, cookies, or other means.

Personal Data from Other Sources:  They are personal data such as social media tools, updated delivery and address information that our business partners, suppliers, and other third parties share with us based on your prior consent, account information, purchase and page display information; information such as search term and search results, and other personal data such as paid listings (such as sponsored links).

 

3.Personal Data Retention Period

Your Personal Data is stored for the period required by the purpose of personal data processing in any case and if a period of time is not stipulated in the legislation in accordance with the legislation on the protection of Personal Data, especially the KVKK, and other legislation. The stored data are deleted, destroyed, or anonymized after the reasons for the processing of the data ends.

 

4. Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data

As a rule, your Personal Data is processed by us based on your clear consent. However, your personal data may be processed without express consent in accordance with the basic principles stipulated by the KVKK for the purposes of fulfilling our legal liabilities within the scope of Article 5.2 and 6.3, establishment or performance of a contract, fulfilling our legal obligations, establishing, exercise or protecting a right and protecting our legitimate interests without harming your fundamental rights and freedoms, and for the personal data you have made public. In this context, if the above conditions exist, we process your Personal Data to protect our legitimate interests, such as providing you with the products and services ordered or purchased through the Internet Sites, communicating when necessary in this context, making purchases and selling transactions in the stores, using POS, return transactions, shipping services, establishing a distance sale agreement within the scope of electronic commerce, selling products or services, procurement, delivery, receiving your questions and complaints, answering you, using them in case of a possible dispute when necessary, reducing costs, efficient use of resources, monitoring the quality of call center service. In addition, we may process your Personal Data, which you have made public through means such as the competitions you participate in and Social Media channels, to the extent permitted under the KVKK, without requiring your consent again.

Your personal data can be processed within the scope of the purposes specified in this full Clarification Text, provided that your explicit consent is obtained within the scope of Article 5.1 and Article 6.2 of the KVKK. In addition, since our current programs and memberships offer special advantages to their members, in order to take advantage of the program/membership advantages, you give your explicit consent to the processing of your Personal Data, except in exceptional cases, upon your participation/membership in the programs. In addition to that, your personal data may be processed based on this express consent, in order to offer you special products and services such as internet advertising, targeting, re-targeting, cross-selling, campaign, opportunity and product / service advertisements, using Cookies for this purpose, making commercial offers taking into account your preferences and recent purchases, to determine how you are aware of our websites, to create non-anonymous traffic statistics over individual user registration, making your visit to the Websites more enjoyable and increasing the use and functionality of the websites, processing in order to recognize you during your visit to websites and to provide content tailored to your expectations and interests, and personalized browsing, using Cookies for this purpose, also tracking your usage habits according to your previous records during your visit to the store and offering you special products, for the purpose of presenting special advertisements, campaigns, advantages and other benefits to you for sales and marketing activities and to carry out other marketing and CRM works, using cookies for this purpose, for the creation of new product and service models, using cookies for this purpose, sending of electronic commercial messages (such as campaigns, newsletters, customer satisfaction surveys, product and service advertisements), sending gifts and promotions and other magazines / periodicals, organizing corporate communication and other events and invitations in this context and providing information about them.

 

5. Transfer of Your Personal Data to Third Parties and/or Abroad

Without your explicit consent in case of existence of the purposes determined within the scope of Articles 5.2 and 6.3 of KVKK, or based on your express consent within the scope of Article 5.1 and 6.3 of the KVKK, your Personal Data may be transferred to third parties from which we receive support in areas such as storage, archiving, information technology support (server, hosting, program, cloud computing), security, call center, sales, and marketing, located in the country and abroad and to group companies that collaborate and/or receive services, business partners, supplier companies, banks, financial institutions, Consultancy firms receiving support in areas such as law and tax, third parties who support sales, marketing, targeting, re-targeting and other areas related to MAMAK KOZMETİK İTHALAT İHRACAT DANIŞMANLIK EĞİTİM TEKSTİL MEDİKAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ.’s activities (sending e-mails, advertising companies for the purpose of creating campaigns, companies providing CRM support, etc.) and similar institutions and organizations. In the process of processing, these third parties may be processed to a limited extent in order to make the necessary evaluation, and in case of transfer, the transferee may continue to process your Personal Data, which are the assets connected to these assets, as the data controller.

 

6. Personal Data Collection Method and Legal Reason

Your personal data can be collected, processed, and transferred by MAMAK KOZMETİK İTHALAT İHRACAT DANIŞMANLIK EĞİTİM TEKSTİL MEDİKAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ. through channels such as application forms, website membership, and contact forms, websites e-newsletter registration forms, cookies, job application forms, and in order for MAMAK KOZMETİK İTHALAT İHRACAT DANIŞMANLIK EĞİTİM TEKSTİL MEDİKAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ. to continue its activities based on the relevant websites and different legal reasons, in line with the principles and procedures stipulated by the KVKK and other relevant legislation, for the purposes specified in this Clarification Text.

 

a. Cookies

We use cookies in order to make better use of our website and to increase your user experience. If you do not want cookies to be used, you can disable, delete, or block cookies in the relevant settings of your browser. However, please note that such a process may affect your use of our website. We will assume that you agree to the use of cookies on this site unless you change your cookie settings from your browser.

Your personal data will be processed,  especially through our websites, which are referred to as “Crema dea” brand, but not limited to these and will be updated from time to time within the scope of this Clarification Text, and personal data are processed, through other websites, mobile and other applications managed by MAMAK KOZMETİK İTHALAT İHRACAT DANIŞMANLIK EĞİTİM TEKSTİL MEDİKAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ. and all other online channels belonging to the company or through third-party cookies (“Cookies”) that communicate with your devices on Internet Sites and as specified below:

  • Within the scope of sales and marketing, through all sales and marketing network channels established or operating by MAMAK KOZMETİK İTHALAT İHRACAT DANIŞMANLIK EĞİTİM TEKSTİL MEDİKAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ. and managed under the name of Crema dea Brand,
  • Through social media accounts operated on behalf of the brand MAMAK KOZMETİK İTHALAT İHRACAT DANIŞMANLIK EĞİTİM TEKSTİL MEDİKAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ. and Crema dea on various social media channels,
  • Correspondence carried out over our e-mail addresses, text messages sent for other purposes for the brand MAMAK KOZMETİK İTHALAT İHRACAT DANIŞMANLIK EĞİTİM TEKSTİL MEDİKAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ. and Crema dea, or other communication methods, including multi-media messages, and through all kinds of communication tools,
  • Through third parties, such as group companies, business partners, manufacturer companies, or companies from which MAMAK KOZMETİK İTHALAT İHRACAT DANIŞMANLIK EĞİTİM TEKSTİL MEDİKAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ. provides services or products.

 

7.Access to Your Personal Data and Your Rights Under KVKK

You have the following rights in accordance with Article 11 of the KVKK, by applying to MAMAK KOZMETİK İTHALAT İHRACAT DANIŞMANLIK EĞİTİM TEKSTİL MEDİKAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ.; to learn whether your Personal Data is processed, to request information about it if it has, to learn the purpose of processing your Personal Data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose, to know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom your personal data has been transferred, to request correction of your personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing, to request the deletion or destruction of your personal data in case the reasons requiring the processing of your personal data to be evaluated within the principles of purpose, duration and legitimacy disappear, in case your Personal Data is corrected, deleted or destroyed, requesting that these transactions be notified to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred, to object to this result in the event of a result against you in the event that your processed personal data is analyzed exclusively through automated systems, to request the compensation of the damage in case your Personal Data is processed illegally and you suffer damage for this reason. In this context, you can submit your request regarding your above rights to our e-mail address “info@cremadea.com” with a secure electronic signature or a petition with a wet signature with documents identifying you, or send it via a notary.

Within the scope of sales and marketing, through all sales and marketing network channels established or operating by MAMAK KOZMETİK İTHALAT İHRACAT DANIŞMANLIK EĞİTİM TEKSTİL MEDİKAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ. will conclude the request free of charge as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. If there is an additional cost regarding the finalization of the requests by MAMAK KOZMETİK İTHALAT İHRACAT DANIŞMANLIK EĞİTİM TEKSTİL MEDİKAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD.  ŞTİ., the fees in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board may be requested by MAMAK KOZMETİK İTHALAT İHRACAT DANIŞMANLIK EĞİTİM TEKSTİL MEDİKAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ. In cases where your personal data is processed with express consent, we would like to emphasize that if you withdraw your explicit consent, you will be removed from the membership/loyalty program where the processing is required based on the said explicit consent and that you will not be able to benefit from the advantages you have benefited as of the relevant date.

You have to deliver your application in a clear, understandable way, including the documents that determine the identity and address information, in writing and with a wet signature, by hand, by mail, or via a notary to address of Esentepe Mah. Yüzbaşı Kaya Aldoğan Sok. Pardus Plaza No: 4/4 Şişli – İstanbul.

You can always follow the changes within the scope of our legislation and practice regarding Personal Data on the relevant page of our website.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy efforts please contact us at info@cremadea.com.